Beasley, Rogers make First Team 17-5A roster

Posted

Despite a young team that featured only four seniors, Whitehouse advanced to the first round of the State baseball playoffs before falling to State-ranked College Station.

Junior pitcher Blake Beasley and catcher Ashton Rogers, a sophomore, were named to the First Team All-District 17-5A roster.

Outfielder Brandon Quarles, as well as infielder Skyler Trevino and pitcher Trent Shelton, both sophomores, were listed on the Second Team roster.

Zach Taylor and Tommy Acker received Honorable Mention.

Michael Raabe, Zach Graham, Zach Taylor and Beasley were recognized for Academic All-District achievement.

The rosters were chosen by the district’s coaches.

Corsicana senior Dawson Woods was named Most Valuable Player for the district, Lindale senior Jamey Richey was named Offensive Player of the Year and teammate Brad Burckel, also a senior, was named Defensive Player of the Year.

Ryan Vadasy, a Corsicana senior, was named Pitcher of the Year. Two young Lindale players received honors, including sophomore Sebastian Coulter, who was named Newcomer of the Year, and Brandon Burckel, who was named Freshman of the Year.

Corsicana’s Heath Autry received Coach of the Year honors.

The First Team included:

Pitchers: Kade Bragg, junior, Ennis; Micah Burke, junior, Corsicana; Blake Beasley, junior, Whitehouse; Collin Cooper, senior, Lindale.

Catcher: Ashton Rogers, sophomore, Whitehouse.

Infielders: Ty Nolen, junior, Corsicana; Landon Pritchett, junior, Corsicana; Lane Fuentes, sophomore, Corsicana; Kade Graff, junior, Ennis; Jarron Honza, junior, Ennis; Brady Robinson, senior, Jacksonville.

Outfielders: Karlus Flanagan, junior, Nacogdoches; Jace Brewer, senior, Ennis; Blake Hoffman, junior, Corsicana.

Designated hitter: Kollin McCartney, senior, Lindale.

Utility: Triston Smith, junior, Nacogdoches.

The Second Team roster included:

Pitchers: Drayton Brown, sophomore, Nacogdoches; Trent Shelton, sophomore, Whitehouse; Drew Graham, junior, Ennis.

Catchers: Clayton Ray, junior, Nacogdoches; Vince Benavidez, junior, Ennis.

Infielders: Kolby Kinkade, freshman, Corsicana; Skyler Trevino, sophomore, Whitehouse; Chase Woods, senior, Ennis.

Outfielders: Chris McDonald, senior, Ennis; Devan Lindsey, junior, Corsicana; Brandon Quarles, junior, Whitehouse; Chase Rozell, junior, Lindale; Cody Pike, junior, Lindale.

Designated hitters: Matt Nabi, senior, Jacksonville; Colten Davis, senior, Corsicana.

Receiving Honorable Mention were:

Whitehouse: Zach Taylor, Tommy Acker; Lindale: Matt Aubuchon, Travis Brown, Jacob Philpot; Ennis: Trevor Oakley, Chris Gonzales, Ryan Casas, Brayan Gonzalez; Corsicana: Mitch Melendez

The Academic All-District list included:

Whitehouse: Blake Beasley, Michael Raabe, Zach Graham, Zach Taylor; Lindale: Matt Aubuchon, Travis Brown, Theron Brown, Brad Burchel, Collin Cooper, Mark Harris, Conner Heller, Joe Noble, Cody Pike, Jamey Richey, Chase Rozell, Peyton Walters, Kam Wheeler; Nacogdoches: Karlus Flanagan, Sunny Patel, Chris Harkness, Harrison Patton, Clayton Ray, J.B. Green, Drayton Brown, Blake Wilson; Ennis: Brayan Gonzalez; Corsicana: John Beck, Mitch Melendez, Micah Burke, Sebastian Minniear, Landon Pritchett, Kolby Kinkade, Devan Lindsey, Cade Johnson, Ryan Vadasy, Francisco Orozco, Dawson Woods, Kadyn Collins.

Comments

Special Sections